MassSTEMWeek


In order to promote the importance of STEM education and highlight Massachusetts’s world-leading STEM workforce, Governor Baker and Lt. Governor Polito, in collaboration with the STEM Advisory Council, have announced a statewide “STEM Week” from October 21-25, 2019. In conjunction with the Governor’s Office, Science from Scientists is working to raise STEM awareness, inspire the next generation of STEM talent, and show young students the breadth of cool STEM-oriented careers. We are asking employees across multiple industries to take a photo in their STEM attire. There is no one “uniform” for STEM. Whether you wear a lab coat or a hard hat, STEM plays a key role across virtually every industry in Massachusetts. Help us showcase the STEM mosaic that makes up Massachusetts’s thriving economy.

Join Us

1. Take a picture (selfie or group photo) in your “STEM Gear”— (ie. scrubs, lab coat, hard hat, suit and tie, etc.)
2. Post your picture during STEM Week on Twitter, Facebook or Instagram and be sure to use the #STEMForAll and #MassSTEMWeek hashtags
3. Tag and challenge your STEM friends/coworkers to show off their gear and STEM pride!
4. Science from Scientists and Massachusetts Executive Office of Education will be retweeting and featuring your STEM-wear throughout the week, keep an eye out!

Facebook Posts

It's the last day of #BackToSchoolMonth! Today, Evelyn is pushing through her Monday while testing out materials for our chemical identification lesson. With these at-home lesson kits, students will perform several experiments to determine the identities of six different household powders based on solubility and chemical reactivity. Students will learn how to distinguish between physical and chemical properties of substances and how these properties can be used for identification.

To ensure continued safety and cleanliness, all kit assemblers wear masks, stay six feet apart from each other, and sanitize their hands before handling any new materials.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

In honor of #NationalDogDay, today's #WildlifeWednesday is dedicated to the largest member of the dog family--wolves! Share with a fellow dog lover to brighten their day!

Common name: (Gray) Wolf
Scientific name: 𝐶𝑎𝑛𝑖𝑠 𝑙𝑢𝑝𝑢𝑠
Type: Mammal
Diet: Carnivore
Group name: Pack
Average life span in the wild: 6 to 8 years
Weight: 40 to 175 pounds
Size: head & body: 36 to 63 inches tall; tail: 13 to 20 inches

Wolves and humans have a long adversarial history. Though they rarely attack humans, they have been known to hunt domestic animals and countless wolves have been shot, poisoned, and trapped because of this. In the lower 48 states, gray wolves were hunted to near extinction. In recent years, conservation efforts to preserve wolves across the U.S. have allowed their populations to slowly recover. Wolves are currently listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Info sourced from National Geographic
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook